Data Protection Statement

Company Information

Company Name: NGK Spark Plugs (UK) Limited
Trading Name: NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited
Address: Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, Herts HP2 4SD
Registration No: 1212088
Place of registration: England, United Kingdom

By accessing the NTK website, you agree to the terms and conditions of use upon which we provide the NTK website. Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully.

LEGAL NOTICE
Please read the following information carefully. The products and services described on these website pages are provided by NTK (“NTK Website”) in accordance with the following terms and conditions of use.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
Use of the NTK Website: The entire content of this NTK Website is subject to copyright with all rights reserved. You may download or print out a hard copy of individual pages and/or sections of the NTK Website, provided that you do not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices. Any downloading or otherwise copying from the NTK Website will not transfer title to any software or material to you. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), transmit (by electronic means or otherwise), modify, link into or use for any public or commercial purpose the NTK Website without the prior written permission of NTK. By using the NTK Website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of use.

No Reliance: While NTK uses reasonable efforts to obtain information from sources which it believes to be reliable, NTK makes no representation that the information or opinions contained in the NTK Website are accurate, reliable or complete. The information and opinions contained in the NTK Website are provided by NTK for personal use and informational purposes only and are subject to change without notice. Nothing contained on the NTK Website constitutes investment, legal, tax or other advice nor is it to be relied on in making a decision. You should obtain relevant and specific professional advice before making any such decision.

No Warranty and Limitations of Liability: The NTK Website is provided “as is” and we give no warranties of any kind express or implied in respect thereof. Specifically, without limitation, we do not warrant that: you will be able to use the NTK Website or that it will continue to be made available in its current or any other form; the NTK Website or any software or material of whatsoever nature available on or downloaded from it will be free from viruses or defects, compatible with your equipment or fit for any purpose. It is your responsibility to: use anti-virus software on any software or other material that you may download from the NTK Website and to ensure compatibility of such software or material with your equipment; check any content or information published on this NTK Website is accurate or complete. The editorial content of any other website to which you have gained access by means of any hyperlinks published on the NTK Website remains the sole responsibility of the provider of that other website.

Except as expressly set out in these terms and conditions of use, all warranties, conditions and representations expressed or implied by statute, common law or otherwise (including, without limitation, warranties as to satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or skill and care) are hereby excluded. We will not (subject only to the exclusion provisions below) be liable to you, whether for negligence, breach of contract or otherwise, for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature suffered by you (including, without limitation, direct loss or damage, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of goodwill, loss of business opportunity, loss of data or loss of profit), arising from: any computer virus or other bug transmitted through the NTK Website; your use or inability to use the NTK Website at any time and any error in the provision of the NTK Website; your use of or reliance on other websites to which you have gained access by means of hyperlinks published on the NTK Website; any inaccurate information published on the NTK Website; your failure to comply with any laws or regulations that are applicable to you; or your reliance on any information published on the NTK Website. You should note specifically that information might be published on the NTK Website that may not be appropriate for your specific purposes or circumstances.

Nothing in this Legal Notice shall operate to exclude or restrict our liability for either fraud, death or personal injury resulting from our, or our employees’, negligence.

Linked Sites: When you access certain links in the NTK Website you may leave the NTK Website. NTK has not reviewed any of the websites linked to the NTK Website and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the content of such websites, nor the products or services or other items described on such websites, nor the data protection practices of or policies on such websites.

No Privacy: Information posted on the NTK Website may be accessible to third parties by means of the Internet or otherwise. You should have no expectation of privacy with respect to any communications on or through the NTK Website. Please do not transmit any confidential information to or through the NTK Website. You acknowledge that communications transmitted by means of the NTK Website are public and not private communications.

Security: You should be aware that the Internet, being an open network, is not secure. If you choose to send any electronic communications to us by means of this NTK Website (whether by means of email or otherwise), you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such communications will not be intercepted or changed or that they will reach the intended recipient safely. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the NTK Website is reasonably secure. However, we cannot guarantee that any information displayed on the NTK Website has not been interfered with without our consent.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction: These terms and conditions of use, and all matters connected with them, are governed by the laws of England and Wales

The courts of England have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute, controversy or claim arising from or connected with these terms and conditions of use, including regarding the existence, validity or termination of these terms and conditions of use or consequences of their nullity.

Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?
This privacy policy is to tell you what personal data we collect from you and why and what we will do with this data. It also tells you about some of the key rights which you have under data protection laws. From 25 May 2018 onwards, you and your personal data will be protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which is otherwise known as GDPR) and a new UK Data Protection Act 2018. In this privacy policy, we refer to this legislation as data protection laws.

We will only process your personal data as set out in our privacy policy or otherwise notified to or agreed by you or as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with data protection laws.

What is our role in relation to your personal data?
For the purposes of data protection laws, we, NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited, are a data controller in respect of the personal data you provide us with.

What is my personal data and what do you mean by process?
When we refer to personal data, we mean any information which relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
Where we refer to process or processing, we mean anything which we may do with your personal data including collecting, storing, using, disclosing to third parties and erasing it.

What personal data will we collect from you and why?
We may collect personal data from and about you when you contact NTK, or if you are in touch with us in any way, whether this is directly or indirectly. Examples of personal data which we might collect include (but are not limited to):
* contact details (such as telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses) of the person or company who is the registered member of NTK.

NTK does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

If you wish to receive brochures or other promotional material from us, we will need your name and the contact details applicable to the form of communication you have consented to. For example, if you wish to receive information by e-mail, we will need your e-mail address.
Who may we provide your personal data to?
We never share your personal data with any third parties. We hold it for exclusive use of NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited.

Where will we process your personal data?
Your personal data may be processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

We may also process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection.

How do we protect your personal data?
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data, which is appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures.

Can we use your personal data to send you information about our services in the future?
We will only retain and use your personal data for marketing purposes where you have specifically consented to our doing so or, in relation to e-mail marketing, where we comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). PECR permits us to send you e-mail marketing where you have previously provided us with your e-mail address and we wish to e-mail you marketing material about our similar services or products. You will of course be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving such e-mail marketing communications when you first provide us with your e-mail address and whenever we send you any e-mail marketing.

You may provide your consent by opting to receive marketing material either on-line or by telephone. You may also choose in what ways you are happy to receive communications from us. You may, for example, be happy to receive information and offers by post and e-mail but not by telephone.

Can you withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data?
Yes, you can withdraw your consent to receiving marketing material or other communications from us, either generally or in any particular way, at any time by either using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our email communications or by e-mailing us at ntkcuttingtools@ngk.co.uk, by calling us on 014420281071 or you can send mail to the following address:

NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited
Maylands Avenue
Hemel Hempstead
Herts
HP2 4SD
United Kingdom

How can you find out what information we are holding about you?
You are entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what personal data of yours is being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom it may be or has been disclosed. No fee will be charged for responding to this request unless it is obviously unfounded or excessive or we have previously provided the same information. We promise to respond to your request without delay and in any event within 1 month unless the request is complex or you have made numerous requests in which case we may be able to extend our response time by a further 2 months.

What should you do if the personal data we are holding is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete?
If you believe this is the case, please tell us by e-mail as soon as possible. We will rectify the problem within 1 month or within 3 months if the rectification request is complex.

How long can we retain and process your personal data?
We will not process your personal data in a form which enables you to be personally identified for any longer than is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected or for any other legitimate business purpose.

Where your personal data has been provided for the purpose of membership of NTK loyalty schemes, we are entitled to retain this data for a period of at 6 years after those arrangements have been completed. In certain limited circumstances, we may be able to retain it for a longer period.
If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to use your personal data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent or otherwise for as long as we reasonably consider your consent remains valid and effective.

Can you ask us to delete your personal data?
Yes, you can ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where you have withdrawn your consent to further marketing material where the data in question has only been processed for this purpose. However, this is not always the case. Please see the previous paragraph for further information on the period of time we may retain personal data.

Can this privacy policy be changed?
Yes, from time to time we may need to make changes to this privacy policy. These may be required as a result of changes in data protection laws or in the guidance issued by regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (which is usually referred to as the ICO) or where we make changes to our procedures. The latest version of this privacy policy can be found on our website https://ntkcuttingtools.co.uk/ntk/privacy-policy-gdpr/

Does your website use cookies?
Yes, as is the common practice, our website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file which our website server stores on your computer in order to collect information about your visit and to remember you when you visit again at a later date. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and to personalise their visit by customising web pages for their use. We may also use third parties who will collect data which is not personally identifiable to analyse site visits and carry out other similar activities. In the course of doing so, they may place their own cookies on your computer so that they can collect information about your visit. You may if you wish disable or delete such cookies through your internet browser. However, doing so may mean you will be unable to access our website or parts of it, your experience of our website may be adversely affected and/or you may not receive information which is relevant to your personal interests.

If you’ve used our website we may use advertising on other websites and on social media sites and apps, to remind you about the services we provide based on your browsing.

What should I do if I have a complaint about the processing of my personal data?
If you have any complaint about the way in which your personal data has been dealt with, please let us know by e-mail to ntkcuttingtools@ngk.co.uk. We will investigate and respond to you as soon as we reasonably can. If you remain dissatisfied, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further details, see www.ico.org.uk

See also our Terms of Use at https://ntkcuttingtools.co.uk/ntk/privacy-policy-gdpr/

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited.If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this web site or by post to:

NTK Cutting Tools (UK) Limited
Maylands Avenue
Hemel Hempstead
Herts
HP2 4SD
United Kingdom

Close Menu